Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter

16.05

Mmm, chocolate! Well, sort of. Cocoa butter is most certainly a part of chocolate, but it’s so much more than that. Cocoa butter is the oil extracted from the cocoa bean (and, you guessed it: that's it!), and contains hydrating stearic and oleic fatty acids. These acids aid the skin in locking in moisture, without feeling too greasy. Who knew chocolate could be good for the skin? The reparative qualities of the fatty acids also aid in rejuvenating skin, and is commonly used to erase the appearance of stretch marks and scars. Try it on some of these ailments, too: Dry Skin, Eczema, Psoriasis, Sunspots, Wrinkles.

Quantity:
Add To Cart
beautiful-beauty-casual-698876.jpg

the magic of cocoa butter

  • Rich in natural phytochemicals that improve blood flow and slow skin aging
  • Reduces the appearance of scars and stretch marks
  • A high fat content provides extra moisture for your skin
  • Perfect for lip balms, body butter, and tanning lotions
  • Delicious chocolate aroma makes this our sweetest-smelling oil!
Cocoa Pod.png

Anti-inflammatory

Perfect for use as a sore muscle rub and skin irritant soother to reduce inflammation.

Butter.png

High Fat Content

Natural source of Vitamins E and K. Moisturizes without clogging pores and strengthens skin and hair.

Open Pod.png

Rich in phytochemicals

Improves blood flow, and protects against the damaging effects of free radicals.

HowTo-Cocoa.png

Recipes